Image description

Mini Competition 1 (open to LSSC members and Summer Competition competitors only)


Who will be the 1st, 2nd and 3rd after the Speedway of Nations final on June 9th


Closing date is 31st June. email HERE or go to the 50/50 Table on match days

Mini Competition 1

Winner – Danny Laing

(Prize - Voucher for free entry to a meeting)

Mini Competition 2

Coming soon - Watch this space

(Prize - DVD from Clean Cut sports)  


Summer Competition

Table 2 after the secpond GP

1

Ian Wells

GP Gems

117

2

Robert Shakespeare

Shakey's 6

114

3

Keeley Carr

Southside Serpents

114

4

Mick Thompson

Tommo's

114

5

Trev Woodward

Fearless Riders

114

6

Rich Goddard

Rich's Riders

113

7

Martin Perkins

Mart's Tarts

113

8

C. Serpell

Speedybee

113

9

Rachael Smith

Not the Team Manager

113

10

Amy Calpin

Angel Amy

111

11

Mick Postlethwaite

Vulcan Bombers

110

12

Lee Rudbach

Dusty Bin

110

13

John Wardle

Jays

110

14

Howard Archer

Ratby Tigers

107

15

Georgia Postlethwaite

Geo-004

107

16

Richard Willcocks

Slip Sliding Away

107

17

Sue Beresford

Sue's Sliders

107

18

John Deacon

Old Hunter

107

19

Linda Jones

Cut And Run

107

20

Peter Hargrave

Upright Every Night

105

21

Neil Machin

Fast Benders

105

22

John Smith

Rock Island Line Up

104

23

Roger Webster

Sleetmoor Slogger

104

24

Garry Butler

Butler's Retreat

104

25

John Krotiuk

Ted's Team

104

26

Pauline Smith

The Tudors

104

27

David Smith

Smudgers

104

28

Rob Sensicall

Busters

104

29

Trev Woodward

T's Sliders

104

30

David Burrows

Dave's Hunters

103

31

John Krotiuk

J K Speedway

103

32

Neil Carr

Brexit Team Sacked From Brewery

101

33

Nick Johnson

Coalville Rebels

101

34

Charlie Johnson

CJ's Mavericks

101

35

Todd Goodman

Goodman's Greats

100

36

Olwen Smith

Grandma

100

37

Chris Norman

Jigsaw

99

38

Ian Geary

Geary's Roar

98

39

Mark Skinner

Harry And Jessie

98

40

Pam Hallam

Pam's People

97

41

Alan Jones

Nomads

97

42

Fiona Rudbach

Bonnie Rudbach

97

43

Bob Neal

Boujon Bob

97

44

Aron  Hallam

Metheads

96

45

Scott Price

Scott's All Stars

96

46

Glen Radford

Radders Rebels

96

47

Leigh Rose

Sprocket Men

96

48

Dan Archer

Don't Panic

96

49

Nick Johnson

Lestah Lions

96

50

Glen Radford

G W Racing

96

51

Tom Sensicall

Tom In The Box

96

52

Nick Johnson

Lestah Tigers

94

53

Caroline Jones

Carly's Angels

94

54

Kay Archer

Oops I've Turned Right

94

55

Dominic Jones

DJ Whatever

93

56

Maureen Jones

Mojo

93

57

Barbara Willcocks

Poles Apart

93

58

Pete Ballinger

The Chocolate Trees

92

59

Chris Marlow

Not A Clue

92

60

John Deacon

Lion Hunter

91

61

Sallyann Ashenden

Mustang Sally

91

62

Keira Beresford

Keira's Dream Team

90

63

Adam Goddard

Hungry Lions 2018

90

64

Roger Woolley

Roger's Rig

90

65

Glen Radford

Game On Racing

89

66

Jack Radford

Joker Jacks

89

67

Ian Thorpe

Ian's Underdogs

89

68

Helen Watkinson

Helen's Boys 2

89

69

Nick Johnson

Red And Yellow Heroes

88

70

John Martin

Whitwick 12

87

71

Amy Thorpe

Thorpe Dynamo

87

72

Gillian Burrows

Niffy Racers

87

73

Helen Watkinson

Helen's Boys

87

74

John Smith

The Gamblin' Men

86

75

Glenys Marlow

Hunting The Kiwis Again

85

76

Theresa Carr

Why Am I Bothering

84

77

Pauline Smith

The Dukes

84

78

Ben Wilkinson

Lent Lions

84

79

Kian Johnson

Anstey Nomads

83

80

Chris Moore

Sheeza Bettrun

83

81

Geoff Moore

Eeza Gudden

83

82

Steve Smith

Anstey Leopards

83

83

Alan Smith

Grandad

83

84

Chris Rose

Merrymen

81

85

Matt Fox

Ruby's Ramblers

80

86

Pauline Smith

Syd's Select

79

87

Jack Radford

G.P. Allstars

79

88

John Smith

The Commancheros

77

89

Mick Postlethwaite

Enderby Eagles

77

90

Les Edwards

Whitwick Wildcats

76

91

Frances Hargrave

Better Luck This Time

76

9*2

Ian & Amy Thorpe

Ian And Amy's Underdogs

76

93

Kayleigh Fox

KOD

74

94

Matt Fox

Doyle's Daydreamers

73

95

Malcolm Jones

Barrow Boy

73

96

Danny Laing

Lester's Lions

73

97

Dave Rudkin

Foxstars

72

98

Sharron Smith

Blondie's Five

53

Summer Competition

Table 1 after the first GP

      SUMMER COMPETITION 2018 after GP1

1

Ian Wells

GP Gems

61

2

Peter Hargrave

Upright Every Night

58

3

Rich Goddard

Rich's Riders

57

4

Mick Postlethwaite

Vulcan Bombers

57

5

Amy Calpin

Angel Amy

56

6

Martin Perkins

Mart's Tarts

56

7

C. Serpell

Speedybee

56

8

Robert Shakespeare

Shakey's 6

56

9

Nick Johnson

Coalville Rebels

55

10

Georgia Postlethwaite

Geo-004

55

11

John Smith

Rock Island Line Up

55

12

Mick Thompson

Tommo's

55

13

Roger Webster

Sleetmoor Slogger

55

14

Richard Willcocks

Slip Sliding Away

55

15

David Burrows

Dave's Hunters

54

16

Garry Butler

Butler's Retreat

53

17

John Krotiuk

Ted's Team

53

18

Glen Radford

Radders Rebels

53

19

David Smith

Smudgers

53

20

Trev Woodward

Fearless Riders

53

21

Howard Archer

Ratby Tigers

52

22

Keeley Carr

Southside Serpents

52

23

Alan Jones

Nomads

52

24

John Krotiuk

J K Speedway

52

25

Leigh Rose

Sprocket Men

52

26

Fiona Rudbach

Bonnie Rudbach

52

27

Lee Rudbach

Dusty Bin

52

28

John Wardle

Jays

52

29

Aron  Hallam

Metheads

51

30

Charlie Johnson

CJ's Mavericks

51

31

Rachael Smith

Not the Team Manager

51

32

John Deacon

Lion Hunter

50

33

Todd Goodman

Goodman's Greats

50

34

Neil Machin

Fast Benders

50

35

Chris Norman

Jigsaw

50

36

Pauline Smith

The Tudors

50

37

Olwen Smith

Grandma

50

38

Dan Archer

Don't Panic

49

39

Geoff Moore

Eeza Gudden

49

40

Mark Skinner

Harry And Jessie

49

41

Chris Marlow

Not A Clue

48

42

Rob Sensicall

Busters

48

43

Trev Woodward

T's Sliders

48

44

Roger Woolley

Roger's Rig

48

45

Sue Beresford

Sue's Sliders

47

46

John Deacon

Old Hunter

47

47

Dominic Jones

DJ Whatever

47

48

Linda Jones

Cut And Run

47

49

Maureen Jones

Mojo

47

50

Glen Radford

G W Racing

47

51

Tom Sensicall

Tom In The Box

47

52

Pete Ballinger

The Chocolate Trees

46

53

Keira Beresford

Keira's Dream Team

45

54

Pam Hallam

Pam's People

45

55

Nick Johnson

Lestah Tigers

45

56

Scott Price

Scott's All Stars

45

57

Neil Carr

Brexit Team Sacked From Brewery

44

58

Frances Hargrave

Better Luck This Time

44

59

Kian Johnson

Anstey Nomads

44

60

Caroline Jones

Carly's Angels

44

61

Jack Radford

Joker Jacks

44

62

Kay Archer

Oops I've Turned Right

43

63

Theresa Carr

Why Am I Bothering

43

64

Ian Geary

Geary's Roar

43

65

Bob Neal

Boujon Bob

43

66

Glen Radford

Game On Racing

43

67

John Smith

The Gamblin' Men

43

68

Pauline Smith

The Dukes

43

69

Ben Wilkinson

Lent Lions

43

70

Helen Watkinson

Helen's Boys

42

71

Barbara Willcocks

Poles Apart

42

72

Nick Johnson

Red And Yellow Heroes

41

73

Nick Johnson

Lestah Lions

41

74

Ian Thorpe

Ian's Underdogs

41

75

Helen Watkinson

Helen's Boys 2

41

76

Matt Fox

Ruby's Ramblers

40

77

John Martin

Whitwick 12

40

78

Chris Moore

Sheeza Bettrun

40

79

Pauline Smith

Syd's Select

40

80

Steve Smith

Anstey Leopards

40

81

Gillian Burrows

Niffy Racers

39

82

Adam Goddard

Hungry Lions 2018

39

83

Glenys Marlow

Hunting The Kiwis Again

39

84

Chris Rose

Merrymen

39

85

Dave Rudkin

Foxstars

39

86

John Smith

The Commancheros

39

87

Sallyann Ashenden

Mustang Sally

38

88

Alan Smith

Grandad

38

89

Amy Thorpe

Thorpe Dynamo

38

90

Les Edwards

Whitwick Wildcats

36

91

Mick Postlethwaite

Enderby Eagles

34

9*2

Jack Radford

G.P. Allstars

34

93

Ian & Amy Thorpe

Ian And Amy's Underdogs

34

94

Matt Fox

Doyle's Daydreamers

33

95

Malcolm Jones

Barrow Boy

33

96

Kayleigh Fox

KOD

31

97

Danny Laing

Lester's Lions

30

98

Sharron Smith

Blondie's Five

27

         CompetitionWinner                             Darters' Winner                           Wooden Spoon

Malcolm Jones                                            Chris Moore                             Helen Watkinson


The 2017 Speedway competition was the closest yet with only one point between first and second

Image description
Image description
Image description

20172017201720172017201720172017

.2017 Speedway Competition Final Table

 

1

Malcolm Jones

Barrow Boy

739

2

Bob Neal

Bardon Bob

738

3

Barbara Willcocks

Poles Apart

732

4

Joe Thompson

Selettra Ignition

723

5

Chris Moore

Zatarzoom

723

6

Trev Woodward

T's Sliders

722

7

Matthew Fox

Max Doyley 1

722

8

Matthew Fox

Max Doyley 2

714

9

Fiona Rudbach

M.J.'s Dream Team

713

10

John Krotiuk

Hunter's Seven

712

11

Glenys Marlow

Lets beat the Kiwis

712

12

Geoff Moore

Avengers

710

13

Sallyann Ashenden

Mustang Sally

709

14

Barbara Brewin

Bardon Boys

708

15

John Krotiuk

J K Speedway

707

16

Dan Archer

The Ratby Lions

707

17

Todd Goodman

Goodman's Greats

706

18

Les Edwards

Whitwick Wildcats

706

19

Sue Beresford

Sue's Sliders

704

20

Kian Johnson

Ravenstone Royals

701

21

Adam Goddard

Racing Lions & Wild Cats

700

22

Tom Sensicall

Tom's Terriors

698

23

Peter Hargrave

Green Green Grass of Home

698

24

John Deacon

Old Hunter

693

25

Steve Smith

Steve's 5

693

26

John Martin

Road Runner

692

27

Michael Hudson

Jackass

692

28

Chris Norman

Jigsaw Jane

691

29

Frances Hargrave

Fran's Boys

688

30

Mick Postlethwaite

Eagles A

688

31

Neil Carr

Donald's Wall Builders

687

32

Charlie Johnson

CJ's Mavericks

685

33

William Lacey

Will Power

684

34

Kayleigh Fox

Foxbate

683

35

Steve Barrett

Total Flummox

681

36

Pauline Smith

Syd's Select

681

37

Aron  Hallam

Meth Heads

680

38

John Smith

Rock Island Line Up

679

39

Keeley Carr

Keeley's Fabulous Five

679

40

Kay Archer

Ratby Rats

679

41

Howard Archer

Ratby Tigers

675

42

Mick Postlethwaite

Eagles B

673

43

Pete Johnson

PJ's Mavericks

668

44

John Smith

The Gamblin' Men

668

45

Jack Radford

Knighton Knights

666

46

Dave Rudkin

Foxstars

665

47

Ben Wilkinson

Fearless

665

48

Danny Laing

Lester's Lions

663

49

Amy Thorpe

Amy's Vipers

660

50

J & P Smith

The Smiths

659

51

Richard Willcocks

Slip Sliding Away

658

52

John Smith

The Commancheros

658

53

Ian Thorpe

Ian's Underdogs

655

54

Rich Goddard

Rich's Pride

655

55

Dan Thompson

PFUDOR

649

56

Glen Radford

G.W. Racing

646

57

Maureen Jones

Mojo

646

58

Chris Marlow

Crocket's Rockets

643

59

Caroline Jones

Carly's Angels

643

60

Mike Kowal

Draco's Dodgers

641



61

Lee Rudbach

Dusty Bins

641

62

Frances Hargrave

Boy's and their Toys

637

63

Steve Roadley

Steve's Racers

637

64

Neil Machin

Machin's Marauders

633

65

Jack Radford

G.P. Allstars

632

66

Alan Smith

Grandad Smith

632

67

David Burrows

Dave's Hunters

631

68

John Krotiuk

Ted's Team

630

69

Patsy Roadley

Patsy's Pride

629

70

Nick Johnson

Torun Lions

628

71

Garry Butler

Is That You Butler?

628

72

Les Brewin

Gate 4

620

73

Pam Hallam

Pam's People

620

74

Amy Calpin

Angel Amy

612

75

Geoff Brewin

Likely Lads

611

76

Ian & Amy Thorpe

Thorpe's Underdogs

610

77

Peter Hargrave

Coming from behind yet again

609

78

Mark Beardsmore

mjb210

602

79

Theresa Carr

So Near Yet So Far

602

80

Martin Perkins

2016 Wooden Spooners

602

81

Roger Woolley

Roger's Rig

598

82

Rob Sensicall

Busters

597

83

Glen Radford

Radders Rebels

597

84

Alan Jones

Kingston All Stars

597

85

Henry King

Methanol Maniacs

596

86

Georgia Postlethwaite

Mildred

592

87

Sharron Smith

Blondie

590

88

Olwen Smith

Granny Smith

587

89

Pauline Smith

The Dukes

584

90

Linda Jones

Melody's Choice

582

91

Daniel Hargrave

Danny's Boys 2017

580

92

Ed Archer

What's Speedway

578

93

Tina Widman

The Warrier Way

575

94

Rachael Smith

Not the Team Manager

565

95

Pauline Smith

The Tudors

563

96

Victoria Smith

Smudger

560

97

Jack Radford

Joker Jack

558

98

Mike Kowal

Roseville Raiders

525

99

Martin Widman

Invaders Elite

518

100

Gillian Burrows

Niffy Racers

509

101

Helen Watkinson

Helen's Boys

464



2017 LSSC Speedway Competition


The first mini competiton was - Which rider was the most popular choice for the competitors and which rider was the least popular choice. No one got it right. The prize of £10 of 50/50 raffle tickets were still bought but they did not win. Answer was Most Popular - Jason Doyle and Bartosz Smarslik and Least Popular was Matej Zagar.


The second mini competition was - Which Polish riders will come highest in the Cardiff GP and how many points will the 4 Poles get between them. Closing date was just before the Cardiff GP. The winner of a box of cholcolates was Lee Rudbach.

 

The final mini competiton for a surprize prize.

All you have to do is answer these questions :-


1.    Who will finish 3rd overall in the GP series?                      Answer Tai Woffinden

2.    Who will finish 8th overall in the GP series ?                      Answer Macij Janowski

3.    How many points will the Aussies score in the final GP     Answer 40 points

The winner was Neil Carr.He won a ticket to a match in 2018


Well done to Malcolm Jones - this year's Speedway Competition winner